Swezey v. Lynch
[…] Notably, the day after oral argument was heard on the appeal in our Court, a panel of the Philippine Supreme Court affirmed the Sandiganbayan's decision, ruling that the Arelma assets were forfeited to the Republic (see Marcos v Republic of the Philippines, G.R. Nos. 189434 & 189505 [Sup Ct, 2d Div, April 25, 2012]). In light of that decision, Swezey claims that she is not bound by the order awarding the Arelma assets to the Republic since she was not a party to the litigation in the Philippines.

CPLR 1001 (a) states that an individual or entity is a necessary party to litigation "if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action" or if the entity "might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." Joinder is mandatory if the nonparty is subject to the court's jurisdiction (see CPLR 1001 [b]). If jurisdiction can be obtained only by the entity's consent or voluntary appearance — as in the situation where a sovereign nation invokes its right to immunity — "the court, when justice requires, may allow the action to proceed without [the entity] being made a party" (id.). Five factors must be considered in reaching a determination:

"1. whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder;