In re Establishment of The EUREKA REPORTER as a Newspaper of General Circulation. Judi Pollace v. Times-Standard
[…] After a hearing, the court granted Pollace's petition. It concluded that the Program participants, “although having no obligation to do so, have paid for the receipt of the [Reporter]. The court believes this is sufficient to meet the statutory requirement of ‘paying subscribers' particularly in light of the communities within Humboldt County wherein the funds have been generated.” The court then entered a judgment establishing the Reporter as a newspaper of general circulation for Humboldt County.

The Times Standard timely appealed from the judgment.

DISCUSSION

Section 6000 defines a “newspaper of general circulation” as one “published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character, which has a bona fide subscription list of paying subscribers, and has been established, printed and published at regular intervals in the State, county, or city where publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement.” (§ 6000, italics added.)