In re Estate of Deas
[…] After the hearing, the circuit court issued an order dismissing Appellant's appeal based on her failure to timely file her notice of appeal. This appeal followed.

LAW/ANALYSIS

Appellant contends the circuit court erred in concluding the Postal Service's delivery of her notice of appeal to the Georgetown clerk of court's Post Office Box did not satisfy the requirements of section 62-1-308. In response Respondent argues the plain language of section 62-1-308 requires the notice of appeal to be filed in the clerk's office, not merely placed in the clerk's Post Office Box.[4]

Section 62-1-308 controls the appeal of a probate court order to the circuit court. The statute in effect[5] when Appellant filed her notice of appeal provides in pertinent part:

A person interested in a final order, sentence, or decree of a probate court and considering himself injured by it may appeal to the circuit court in the same county. The notice of intention to appeal to the circuit court must be filed in the office of the circuit court and in the office of the probate court and a copy served on all parties within ten days after receipt of written notice of the appealed from order, sentence, or decree of the probate court. The grounds of appeal must be filed in the office of the probate court and a copy served on all parties within forty-five days after receipt of written notice of the order, sentence, or decree of the probate court.

S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308(a) (Supp. 2012).

We disagree with the circuit court and hold Appellant sufficiently demonstrated that she timely filed her notice of appeal.