In re Estate of De Escandon
[…] Therefore, we affirm the judgment and order.

BACKGROUND

¶ 2 The appointment of judges pro tempore is governed by Article 6, Section 31, of the Arizona Constitution, which states in part:

The Legislature may provide for the appointment of members of the bar having the qualifications provided in § 22 of this article as judges pro tempore of courts inferior to the Supreme Court. When serving, any such person shall have all the judicial powers of a regular elected judge of the court to which he is appointed.

¶ 3 The Legislature provided for appointments by enacting A.R.S. §§ 12-141 through — 147 (2003). Section 12-141 provides:

Upon request of the presiding judge of the superior court in any county the chief justice of the state supreme court may appoint judges pro tempore of the superior court for such county in the manner provided by this article and subject to the approval of the board of supervisors of the county.

¶ 4 On December 16, 2004, Chief Justice Charles E. Jones signed an administrative order acknowledging a request from the presiding judge of the Superior Court of Maricopa County for the appointment of court commissioners to serve as judges pro tempore in that court.