In re Estate of Bean
[…] Second, that this particular independent administration was closed at the time of the trial, thereby divesting the court of jurisdiction.

B. Jurisdiction to Construe a Will Under Independent Administration

We have already ruled on the first jurisdictional challenge in this case. See Bean I, 120 S.W.3d at 919 ("pursuant to the UDJA [Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act], the trial court was not deprived of jurisdiction to construe Bean's will merely because it had appointed an independent executor"). The Shores ask us to reconsider that decision.

As before, the Shores rely on Section 145(h) of the Texas Probate Code, which prohibits "further action of any nature" in the county court "except where the Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court."6 TEX. PROB.CODE ANN. § 145(h) (Vernon 2003).