In re Estate of Johnson
[…] In re Marriage of Monaghan, 78 Wn. App, 918, 929, 899 P.2d 841 (1995) (citing State v. Noltie, 116 Wn.2d 831, 844, 809 P.2d 190(1991)).

II. MOTION IN LIMINE-DEAD MAN'S STATUTE, RCW 5.60.030

Douglas argues that the trial court should not have admitted portions of Christine's testimony because that testimony was barred by RCW 5.60.030. He appears to assign error[8] to the trial court's reserved ruling on his motion in limine about whether Christine's testimony regarding particular transactions and conversations with Bryan was admissible.

RCW 5.60.030 provides:
[I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, . . . then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased . . . person.

"The purpose of the statute is to 'prevent interested parties from giving self-serving testimony about conversations or transactions with the decedent.'" Erickson v. Robert F. Kerr, M.D., P.S., 125 Wn.2d 183, 187, 883 P.2d 313 (1994) (quoting Wildman v.