In re Estate of Helms
[…] [761 S.E.2d 581]

The Administrator filed a petition in the probate court for Final Settlement of Accounts and Approval of Distribution Plan (the “Plan”) pursuant to OCGA § 53–7–62.1 In addition to a distribution of the estate's assets, a part of the Plan set forth in the petition consisted of a resolution of disputes and claims against Rowell. Helms, Bryan Helms and Hollis Helms Erikson each consented to the Administrator's petition, but Rowell did not. Rowell responded to the Administrator's petition with an alternative proposal.

A hearing was held before the probate court. See OCGA § 53–7–63 (the probate court is authorized to hear evidence on disputed issues and “make a final settlement between the personal representative and the heirs or beneficiaries”).