In re Estate of Tracy
[…] The will left the balance of Tracy's estate to Shore, as trustee for the First Christian Church in Wellington, Kansas.

On March 16, 2005, the guardian ad litem for the unknown heirs filed an answer to the petitions, which read:

"COMES NOW, Troy Dierking, Guardian ad Litem appointed herein and for defense on behalf of said clients to the Petition for Probate of Will and Issuance of Letters Testamentary, denies each, every and all and signular [sic], the allegations of the Petition which are adverse to the interest of his clients."

On April 1, 2005, the district court held that K.S.A. 59-618 did not apply and denied the petitions to admit Tracy's will to probate. Shore filed a timely notice of appeal.

K.S.A. 59-617 provides that property may not be passed under a will "unless a petition is filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of a testator." K.S.A. 59-618 provides an exception to the 6-month time limit set forth in K.S.A. 59-617: "Such will may be admitted to probate . . . if such petition is filed within 90 days after such beneficiary has knowledge of such will and access to it. . . ."