In re Estate of Tracy
[…] Words more significant . . . could not have been employed'" to demonstrate that the statute operates as a complete bar to any and all claims or demands which are not timely filed. In re Estate of Wolf, 279 Kan. 718, 723, 112 P.3d 94 (2005) (quoting 3 Bartlett, Kansas Probate Law and Practice § 1316 [rev. ed.1953]).

The primary purpose for K.S.A. 59-2239 is the speedy settlement of the estates in the interest of creditors, heirs, legatees, and devisees, and to settle titles to real estate. It is a bar on which parties may rely. 3 Bartlett, Kansas Probate Law and Practice § 1316, p. 190 (rev. ed.1953).

The statute relied upon by the district court in the instant case, K.S.A. 59-617, states:

"No will of a testator who died while a resident of this state shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of the testator, except as hereinafter provided."

In In re Estate of Colyer, 157 Kan. 347, 139 P.2d 411 (1943), the Kansas Supreme Court held that an application to probate a will that was found in a safe after the 1-year time limitation set forth in G.S.1935, 59-618 (1941 Supp.) was presented too late.