In re Estate of Tracy
[…] On April 1, 2005, the district court held that K.S.A. 59-618 did not apply and denied the petitions to admit Tracy's will to probate. Shore filed a timely notice of appeal.

K.S.A. 59-617 provides that property may not be passed under a will "unless a petition is filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of a testator." K.S.A. 59-618 provides an exception to the 6-month time limit set forth in K.S.A. 59-617: "Such will may be admitted to probate . . . if such petition is filed within 90 days after such beneficiary has knowledge of such will and access to it. . . ."

In the instant case, the district court did not specify that it refused to probate Tracy's will because it was not filed within the 6-month time limit provided by K.S.A. 59-617.