Slayden v. Sixta
[…] This section shall not apply to extend the period of limitation as to any defendant whose whereabouts are known and upon whom service of summons can be effected under the provisions of article 3 of this chapter."

K.S.A.1990 Supp. 60-203 states:

"(a) A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained ... within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process ... if service of process ... is not made within the time specified by provision (1)."

The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense and the burden of pleading and proving its applicability rests on the defendant. However, the burden of proving facts sufficient to toll the statute of limitations is upon the plaintiff.