In re Estate of Miller
[…] Ariz. Bank, 152 Ariz. 386, 389, 732 P.2d 1124, 1127 (App. 1987) ("[A] judicial settlement of a trustee's interim accounts as to persons who receive notice and are subject to the court's jurisdiction bars subsequent litigation seeking to raise defaults or defects with respect to the matters shown or disclosed."). Thus, a party generally may not reopen litigation on an interim accounting once it has been approved. See A.R.S. § 14-3505(B) ("Subject to appeal or vacation within the timepermitted, an order made on notice and hearing allowing an intermediate account of a personal representative adjudicates his liabilities concerning matters considered in connection therewith."). Moreover, an order approving an accounting is appealable under § 12-2101(A)(9), and any such appeal must be made within the time allowed by Rule 9, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. Failure to file a timely appeal renders the order res judicata and forecloses review.