In re Estate of Holden
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 62-2-801(f) (1987).
Under the probate code, a person may disclaim an inheritance as follows:
In addition to any methods available under the existing law, statutory or otherwise, if a person ..., as a disclaimant, makes a disclaimer as defined in § 12-16-1910 of the 1976 Code, with respect to any transferor's transfer (including transfers by ... intestacy... ) to him of any interest in ... property, ... the interest ... is considered never to have been transferred to the disclaimant.
S.C.Code Ann. § 62-2-801(a) (Supp.1999).
Section 12-16-1910 addresses the effect of a disclaimer of property interests for purposes of estate taxes. It provides "if a person as defined in Section 62-2-801 makes a disclaimer as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 2518 with respect to any interest in property, this chapter applies as if the interest had never been transferred to the person." § 12-16-1910 (Supp.1999).
In relevant part, Internal Revenue Code § 2518 defines a "qualified disclaimer" for purposes of federal estate and gift tax laws as follows:
26 U.S.C.A. § 2518 (1989) (underline added).