In re Estate of Zeigler
[…] We find no error, however, in the court's award of compensatory damages for lost rent connected with the house, or in the court's award of general and punitive damages. Finally, we find no error in the court's award of expenses of litigation, including attorney fees.

(a) Compensatory Damages. As executrix, Hatchett owed a fiduciary duty to Williams, a beneficiary of the estate.8 OCGA § 53-7-54 allows a beneficiary to recover damages if an executrix breaches her fiduciary duty.9 OCGA § 53-12-193(a) allows a beneficiary to recover damages resulting from a breach of trust, including "[a]ny loss or depreciation in value of the trust property"10 and "[a]ny amount that would reasonably have accrued to the trust or beneficiary if there had been no breach of trust."11