In re Estate of Thompson
[…] On June 9, 2011, Mary filed a notice of appeal challenging both May 11 rulings.

II. Scope and Standards of Review

We review the probate court's rulings de novo. See In re Estate of Serovy, 711 N.W.2d 290, 293 (Iowa 2006). We give weight to the court's fact-findings, but we are not bound by them. Id.

In addition, the general rule is that “issues concerning the validity and construction of premarital agreements are equitable matters subject to our de novo review.” In re Marriage of Shanks, 758 N.W.2d 506, 511 (Iowa 2008).

We review support orders issued under section 633.374 for an abuse of discretion, keeping in mind the statute's requirement that the court “take into consideration the station in life of the surviving spouse and the assets and condition of the estate.” In re Estate of Sieh, 745 N.W.2d 477, 479 (Iowa 2008). A premarital agreement waiving spousal support does not prevent the probate court from awarding the allowance, but the award is discretionary. Iowa Code § 596.5(2); In re Estate of Spurgeon, 572 N.W.2d 595, 599 (Iowa 1998).