Wemhoff v. District of Columbia
[…] We find it necessary to consider only one of the provisions, and focus on § 2-534(a)(6).

The question we confront concerning § 2-534(6) is whether the District properly invoked it to bar disclosure of the information sought by Mr. Wemhoff. Mr. Wemhoff relies on a sentence in D.C.Code § 2-534(c) stating that § 2-534 "shall not operate to permit nondisclosure of information of which disclosure is authorized or mandated by other law." He argues that the District has a policy of disclosing personal information relating to traffic violations as set forth in D.C.Code § 50-1301.05(a)(1), and hence, cannot refuse his FOIA request. Section 50-1301.05(a)(1) provides that:

The Mayor shall, upon request, furnish any person a certified abstract of the District of Columbia operating record of any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, which abstract shall include enumeration of any motor vehicle accidents in which such person has been involved and reference to any convictions of said person for violation of the motor vehicle laws as reported to the Mayor and a record of any vehicles registered in the name of such person....

This provision was enacted by Congress in 1954, as part of the "Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act of the District of Columbia." D.C.Code § 50-1301.01 (2001). That Act was designed "to promote safe driving, to eliminate the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases