Wemhoff v. District of Columbia
[…] (6) Information specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than this section), provided that such statute:

(A) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or

(B) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld ....

The trial court based its judgment on both of these provisions. We find it necessary to consider only one of the provisions, and focus on § 2-534(a)(6).

The question we confront concerning § 2-534(6) is whether the District properly invoked it to bar disclosure of the information sought by Mr. Wemhoff. Mr. Wemhoff relies on a sentence in D.C.Code § 2-534(c) stating that § 2-534 "shall not operate to permit nondisclosure of information of which disclosure is authorized or mandated by other law." He argues that the District has a policy of disclosing personal information relating to traffic violations as set forth in D.C.Code § 50-1301.05(a)(1), and hence, cannot refuse his FOIA request. Section 50-1301.05(a)(1) provides that: