Wemhoff v. District of Columbia
[…] Yet, while there is a policy of "expansion of public access," persons are not entitled to any and all information contained in public records, but only that relating to the affairs of government and official acts of officials and employees. Id. Moreover, the right of public access is limited by statutory exceptions which, consistent with the general public policy of access, must be read narrowly. See Newspapers, Inc. v. Metropolitan Police Dep't, 546 A.2d 990, 993 (D.C.1988) (citing Dunhill, supra); see also D.C.Code § 2-532(a) ("Any person has a right to inspect, and at his or her discretion, to copy any public record of a public body, except as otherwise expressly provided by § 2-534 ...."). There are two main exceptions to the general policy of access to public records at issue in this case, D.C.Code §§ 2-534(a)(2) and (6), which provide:

(a) The following matters may be exempt from disclosure under the provisions of this subchapter: ...