In re Estate of Dasher
[…] We are not free to disregard the 30-day time limit established in OCGA § 5-6-38(a). As authorized by our constitution,

the General Assembly enacted the Appellate Practice Act of 1965 which prescribes the conditions "as to the right of a party litigant to have his case reviewed...." We view these prescribed conditions as jurisdictional. See [Wood v. Atkinson], 229 Ga. 179[, 180, 190 S.E.2d 46 (1972)]. [OCGA § 5-6-37] provides that "an appeal may be taken by filing with the clerk of the court wherein the case was determined a notice of appeal." OCGA § 5-6-38(a) ] provides: "A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of." [OCGA § 5-6-39] provides a method by which the 30-day period for filing a notice of appeal may be extended. The proper and timely filing of a notice of appeal is an absolute requirement to confer jurisdiction upon the appellate court.