In re Estate of Dasher
[…] Even though two of these days are attributable to a weekend, the thirtieth day fell on Friday, April 13, 2001. Thus, when the heirs moved to dismiss the appeal in the superior court, the court first found the notice of appeal was untimely. Later, the court reconsidered this ruling and found that the appeal was timely because the county courthouse was closed on Friday, April 13, 2001, for Good Friday, a Cobb County holiday. Therefore, the superior court denied the motion to dismiss and transferred the appeal to this court.

OCGA § 1-3-1(d)(3) states that "[w]hen the last day prescribed [for statutory filing time computation] falls on a public and legal holiday as set forth in Code Section 1-4-1, the party having the privilege or duty shall have through the next business day to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty." (Emphasis supplied.) Nevertheless, Good Friday is not a public or legal holiday because that day is not listed in OCGA § 1-4-1. Indeed, OCGA § 1-4-2 states that the only days to be declared, treated, and considered as religious holidays shall be the first day of each week, called Sunday.