In re Estate of Barr
[…] Accordingly, the probate court ordered that Barr be paid the full amount of his bequest, plus prejudgment interest.

On appeal, the Co-executors' sole enumeration of error is that the probate court erred in awarding prejudgment interest. The record reflects that Barr's bequest of $100,000 to appellee was in the form of a general testamentary gift. See OCGA § 53-4-59 (defining "general testamentary gift").2 Prejudgment interest on general testamentary gifts is addressed by a specific provision of the Probate Code, OCGA § 53-4-61, entitled "Time at which general or demonstrative testamentary gift bears interest." That provision states: "A general . . . testamentary gift usually bears interest at the legal rate after the expiration of 12 months from the death of the testator; provided, however, that when a general . . . testamentary gift is to be paid at a later time or upon a later event, it bears no interest until such time or event." OCGA § 53-4-61(a).