In re Expungement of Arrest Records Related to Brown, No. WD 65475 consolidated with (Mo. App. 8/1/2006)
[…] Brown's arrest from the sheriff.

On April 6, 2005, Harrah's filed a summary judgment motion in the tort case pending before Judge Harman, claiming that Dr. Brown could not legally maintain his lawsuit, because under section 610.126 a petitioner may not bring a legal action related to an expunged arrest "subsequent to the expungement" of the arrest record.

The next day, April 7, Dr. Brown filed a motion to vacate the expungement order in Judge Sutton's division. The motion was based on Dr. Brown's attorney's discovery that under amendments to section 610.122, arrest records may be expunged only if "[n]o civil action is pending relating to the arrest or the records sought to be expunged." The motion informed the court that there had been a civil action pending at the time the petition for expungement was filed and granted.