In re Ferriter
[…] The dependent, if a child over the age of eighteen, must be incapacitated from earning. G.L. c. 152, § 32(c). Ferriter's Case, 269 Mass. 267, 269--271, 168 N.E. 747 (1929). In this case the coverage is provided by a private insurer directly to those dependents who themselves become ill and need health care. Because the purpose of compensation in these two situations is so unrelated, there is no reason for giving ... ...
  • Mrs. H. D. Morrill v. Charles Bianchi & Sons, Inc
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • January 2, 1935
    ... ... L. ch. 152, § 32, subd. (c), ... provides that: "Children under the age of eighteen years ... (or over that age, if physically or mentally incapacitated ... from earning) * * * shall be conclusively presumed to be ... dependents upon the parent."