In re First Mortg. Fund, Inc.
[…] First Mortgage has not taken, and cannot take, through adverse possession, Stavenkan argues, because Stavenkan filed this action within the five-year statutory period. But this argument fails because Stavenkan's unrecorded interest does not render the foreclosure void.

Under Michigan law, a party is entitled to foreclose by advertisement if it can show record chain of title, i.e., a clear chain of title from the original mortgagee to the foreclosing party. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3) (“If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale ... evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.”); see also Livonia Properties Holdings, LLC v. 12840–12976 Farmington Rd.