In re Fleet for Relief From a Tax Grievance in Shawnee Cnty.
[…] Factual and Procedural Background

For a number of years, Fleet National Bank and Connell Finance Company (the owners) leased business aircraft to Westar Energy, Inc. As was the industry practice at that time, the owners applied with BOTA for an ad valorem tax exemption. Shawnee County officials received notice of these applications because the aircraft were located in that county. The exemptions were sought under K.S.A. 79–201k(b) First (Ensley 1989) because the owners claimed the aircrafts' exclusive use was to earn them income through their leasing agreements with Westar. At the time these exemptions were sought, the statute provided a tax exemption for “all aircraft actually and regularly used exclusively to earn income for the owner in the conduct of the owner's business or industry.” K.S.A. 79–201k First (Ensley 1989). This version of K.S.A. 79–201k was enacted by the legislature in 1988.

The previous version of the statute exempted “all aircraft actually and regularly used exclusively in the conduct of a business or industry.”