IN RE TAX APPLICATION OF CENTRAL KANSAS ENT ASSOCIATES, PA, No. 89
[…] We transferred this case from the Court of Appeals pursuant to K.S.A. 20-3018(c).
E.N.T. owns a 1980 Piper Saratoga and a 1986 Piper Malibu, both of which are used in its business of providing health care for Kansas patients. E.N.T. applied for exemptions from ad valorem tax for both of its airplanes. The applications for exemption were handled separately before BOTA and were consolidated for purposes of this appeal. E.N.T. claimed that its airplanes were exempt from property and ad valorem taxes based upon K.S.A. 79-201k, which provides an exemption for "all aircraft actually and regularly used exclusively to earn income for the owner in the conduct of the owner's business or industry."
Dr. David A. Hendrick, explained E.N.T.'s use of the 1980 Piper Saratoga:
Dr. Jerrold E. Cossette explained E.N.T.'s use of the 1986 Piper Malibu:
BOTA requested additional information from E.N.T. regarding the number of times both planes were rented out for personal use.