In re FLS Owner II, LLC
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 105–317(a)(2), –317.1(a) (respectively).

B. Application of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–277(g)

FLS contends the County used an arbitrary or illegal method to appraise the value of the system and that this appraised value "substantially exceeded" the system's "true value" as defined by North Carolina's Tax Code. See N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 105–277(g) (requiring that buildings equipped with solar heating or cooling systems be "assessed for taxation in accordance with each county's schedule of values for buildings equipped with conventional heating or cooling systems") 283 (2013) (stating that all property must be "valued at its true value in money"). Specifically, FLS argues the County erred by appraising the system based upon the "reproduction cost" of the system.