In re FLS Owner II, LLC
[…] When the statute under consideration is one concerning taxation, special canons of statutory construction apply. If a taxing statute is susceptible to two constructions, any uncertainty in the statute or legislative intent should be resolved in favor of the taxpayer.

Lenox, Inc. v. Tolson, 353 N.C. 659, 664, 548 S.E.2d 513, 517 (2001) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). For the following reasons, we conclude the statute is susceptible to competing reasonable constructions.

Subsection 105–277(g) specifically provides that "[b]uildings equipped with a solar energy heating or cooling system ... are hereby designated a special class of property" and sets forth the manner in which "[s]uch buildings shall be assessed for taxation[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–277(g) (emphasis added).