In re Ford
[…] (12 C.F.R. § 226.22(a)(1) (2016).)

A buyer is entitled to rescission and restitution for certain violations of ASFA. Section 2983, subdivision (a) says: "Except as provided in subdivision (b), if the seller, except as the result of an accidental or bona fide error in computation, violates any provision of Section 2981.9, or of subdivision (a), (j), or (k) of Section 2982, the conditional sale contract shall not be enforceable, except by a bona fide purchaser, assignee, or pledgee for value, or until after the violation is corrected as provided in Section 2984, and, if the violation is not corrected, the buyer may recover from the seller the total amount paid, pursuant to the terms of the contract, by the buyer to the seller or his or her assignee." And section 2983.1, subdivision (d) says: "When a conditional sale contract is not enforceable under Section 2983 or this section, the buyer may elect to retain the motor vehicle and continue the contract in force, or may, with reasonable diligence, elect to rescind the contract and return the motor vehicle."

II.

Plaintiffs are consumers who purchased vehicles from Raceway, an automobile dealership. The plaintiffs alleged 18 causes of action, including claims on behalf of several separate classes, and other claims on behalf of certain individual plaintiffs.