In re Ford
[…] J. at p. 32; see Stasher v. Harger Haldeman (1962) 58 Cal.2d 23, 29, 22 Cal.Rptr. 657, 372 P.2d 649 (Stasher ) [" "The obvious purpose of the statute is to protect purchasers of motor vehicles against excessive charges by requiring full disclosure of all items of cost." "].)

In addition to the disclosures listed in section 2982(a), the introductory paragraph of section 2982 says that "[a] conditional sale contract subject to this chapter shall contain the disclosures required by Regulation Z, whether or not Regulation Z applies to the transaction." (§ 2982.) Regulation Z (12 C.F.R. § 226.1 et seq. (2016) ) was issued by the Federal Reserve Board pursuant to the Truth in Lending Act (TILA; 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. ). Its purpose "is to assure that a consumer will be in a position to ‘compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit.’ " (Drennan v. Security Pac. Nat. Bank (1981) 28 Cal.3d 764, 770, 170 Cal.Rptr. 904, 621 P.2d 1318.) The core disclosures required by Regulation Z are the finance charge and the annual percentage rate (APR) of the transaction. (15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(4) ; 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(e) (2016).)