In re Forfeiture of One 1970 Chevrolet
[…] RCW 69.50.505 (emphasis added). The exception contained in subsection (1)(d)(ii) of the statute is commonly referred to as the "innocent owner" exception.

¶ 13 The burden of proof in a case concerning the forfeiture of property pursuant to RCW 69.50.505 shifts from one party to the other. RCW 69.50.505(5) provides that, "[i]n all cases, the burden of proof is upon the law enforcement agency to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture." RCW 69.50.506(a) provides that "[t]he burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it." Accordingly, claimants asserting that they are subject to the innocent owner exception to the vehicle forfeiture provision bear the burden of demonstrating that the requirements of the exception are satisfied.