In re Forum Health
[…] See, Gray v. CPF Associates, LLC, 614 B.R. 96, 104-105 (D. Ariz. 2020); In re Mountain Glacier, LLC, 564 B.R. 314, 320 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 2017). Moreover, the Final Decree and Order Closing Chapter 11 Cases states: "This Court shall retain jurisdiction with respect to the Debtors' chapter 11 cases as provided for in the Plan and the Confirmation Order...". [Doc. #2,383, p. 2].

In broad terms, in Chapter 7, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13 cases, unclaimed funds are required to be "paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28." See, 11 U.S.C. §347(a).1 However, in a Chapter 11 reorganization proceeding, §347(b) provides that such funds shall become: "property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as the case may be." While this provision might arguably apply in a liquidating Chapter 11 case, "[s]ection 347(b) may not provide a particularly satisfactory result in a liquidating chapter 11 case of a corporate debtor in which no entity acquires most of the debtor's assets and the debtor essentially ceases to