In re Fowler
[…] Thus, even hypothetical taxpayers living in a Garden of Eden, with cost-free satisfaction of all their basic needs, would still be allowed a deduction from income in the total amount set out in the National Standards.

Hon. Eugene R. Wedoff, Means Testing in the New World, 79 Am. Bankr.L.J. 231, 254 (Spring 2006) (footnote omitted).

For the Local Standards, however, under the IRM "[t]he taxpayer is allowed the local standard or the amount actually paid, whichever is less." IRM at 5.15.1.7 ¶ 4 (emphasis added).

B. Plain Language of the Statute

The Debtor argues that the plain language of section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) which allows the "debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards" permits the Debtor to take the Local Standards deduction for ownership of one car, or $471 per month. 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I).