In re Fowler
[…] (I) 25 percent of the debtor's nonpriority unsecured claims in the case, or $6,000, whichever is greater; or

(II) $10,000.

11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(i).

The Debtor's. Amended Form B 22A demonstrates that the Debtor does not have sufficient net monthly income for the presumption of abuse to arise under section 707(b)(2). The UST asserts, however, that the Form is erroneous because it includes a deduction of $471 for owning a car even though the Debtor does not have a monthly car payment.

The Debtor argues that she is entitled to the deduction under the plain language of section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I), which provides in relevant part that:

The debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards, and the debtor's actual monthly expenses for the categories specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the Internal Revenue Service for the area in which the debtor resides, as in effect on the date of the order for relief....

Id. (emphasis added).

A. The National and Local Standards