In re Fowler
[…] The Debtor responds that the IRM is not applicable to the Bankruptcy Code. Under section 707(b)(2)(A), the Local Standards are used not as a cap, but as the actual deductions to which the Debtor is entitled. In contrast, for IRS purposes, the Local Standards are used as a cap for expenses to which the taxpayer may be entitled. Id. at 5.15.1.7 ¶ 4.

The Court agrees with the Debtor. In interpreting BAPCPA, "we begin, as always, with the language of the statute." Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 172, 121 S.Ct. 2120, 150 L.Ed.2d 251 (2001). The plain language of section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) provides that "[t]he debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's applicable monthly expense amount specified under the ... Local Standards." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I). There is no reference in that language to the use of the Local Standards as a cap.