In re Fowler
[…] A hearing was held on the Motion on June 16, 2006, at which time the parties advised that, although there were other disputes regarding the Debtor's claimed expenses, there would be no presumption of abuse under section 707(b)(2) if the Court determines the Debtor may take the deduction for ownership of her car. Therefore, the parties presented oral argument and post-hearing briefs on that issue. The matter is ripe for decision.

II. JURISDICTION

The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 & 157(b)(2)(A) & (O).

III. DISCUSSION

The UST seeks dismissal of the Debtor's case under section 707(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 707(b)(1) provides that the Court "may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts, or with the debtor's consent, convert such a case to a case under chapter 11 or 13 of this title if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter." Id.

Section 707(b)(2), commonly known as the "means test," was added by Congress in the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA"). It provides, in pertinent part: