In re Franzese
[…] Bailey v. Smith, 89 Fla. 303, 103 So. 833, 834 (Fla. 1925). Both real and personal property can be owned as entireties property in Florida. 2 Id. A party contending marital property is held in another form of ownership carries the burden of proof by a preponderance of evidence to establish a tenancy by the entireties was not created. Beal Bank, 780 So.2d at 58.

The Florida Constitution similarly protects Florida homes from creditors' claims in Article X, Section 4(a)(1) of the Florida Constitution, which provides:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: