In re Franzese
[…] CourtU.S. Bankruptcy Court — Southern District of Florida

COUNSEL: For James Matthew Franzese, Debtor: Peter N Hill, Wolff Hill McFarlin & Herron PA, Orlando, FL.

Trustee: Leigh R Meininger, Orlando, FL.

JUDGES: KAREN S. JENNEMANN, United States Bankruptcy Judge.

OPINION BY: KAREN S. JENNEMANN

OPINION
MEMORANDUM OPINION SUSTAINING TRUSTEE'S OBJECTION TO DEBTOR'S PROPERTY CLAIMED AS EXEMPT

The Chapter 7 trustee objects to the debtor's request to exempt personal property in the amount of $ 4,000 made pursuant to the expanded personal property exemption recently granted in new Section 222.25(4) of the Florida Statutes, which provides:

The following property is exempt from legal process…

(4) The debtor's interest in personal property, not to exceed $ 4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under Section 4, Article X, of the State Constitution.