In re G.G.
[…] When statutes deal with the same subject matter or have the same objective, we construe them together. Bd. of Trustees of Kellogg-Hubbard Library, Inc. v. Labor Relations Bd., 162 Vt. 571, 574, 649 A.2d 784, 786 (1994).

¶ 11. Chapter 231 of Title 18 governs advance directives for health-care decisions. In an advance directive, an adult may "direct the type of health care desired or not desired by the principal," including "specific treatments that the principal desires or rejects when being treated for a mental or physical condition or disability." 18 V.S.A. § 9702(a)(5). An advance directive may direct decisions regarding treatment of mental-health conditions. See id. § 9701(12) (defining health care as "any treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or treat an individual's physical or mental condition"). The statute permits a person to refuse medication and treatment, including life-sustaining treatment.1 Id. § 9702(a)(7).

¶ 12. Section 9703 provides that "[a]n adult with capacity may execute an advance directive at any time." 18 V.S.A. § 9703(a).