In re G.G.
[…] An advance directive may direct decisions regarding treatment of mental-health conditions. See id. § 9701(12) (defining health care as "any treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or treat an individual's physical or mental condition"). The statute permits a person to refuse medication and treatment, including life-sustaining treatment.1 Id. § 9702(a)(7).

¶ 12. Section 9703 provides that "[a]n adult with capacity may execute an advance directive at any time." 18 V.S.A. § 9703(a). The advance directive must be dated, executed by the principal, and signed in the presence of two or more witnesses at least eighteen years of age "who shall sign and affirm that the principal appeared to understand the nature of the document and to be free from duress or undue influence at the time the advance directive was signed." Id. § 9703(b). A properly executed advance directive is presumed to be valid. Id. § 9717.

¶ 13. The statute provides a procedure for revoking an advance directive.