In re Gabriel
[…] App. 3d 1030, 1031, 238 Ill.Dec. 243, 711 N.E.2d 346 (1999) ("court orders awarding interim attorney fees pursuant to section 501(c-1) of the Act are not subject to interlocutory appeal").

¶ 13 Sam argues that these cases are distinguishable because they involved interim attorney fee awards made in prejudgment proceedings, whereas the fee award here was made after judgment had been entered, in connection with an appeal of the judgment. But section 508(a) provides that "[i]nterim attorney's fees * * * may be awarded * * * in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with [ section 501(c-1) ] and in any other proceeding under this subsection ." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018). The proceedings in which attorney fees may be awarded under that subsection include "[t]he defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act." 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(3) (West 2018). In light of the plain language of section 508(a) and its express reference to section 501(c-1), this court has previously held that section 501(c-1) likewise applies in both prejudgment and postjudgment proceedings under the Act.