In re Gallardo
[…] Applying this principle to the case before us, we find that the crime in section 32 of the California Penal Code is properly classified as an offense "relating to obstruction of justice."3 The provisions of this statute are closely analogous, if not functionally identical, to those in 18 U.S.C. § 3. Critically, both statutes include the element of an affirmative and intentional attempt, motivated by a specific intent, to interfere with the process of justice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3 (requiring that the offender act "in order to hinder or prevent [the principal's] apprehension, trial or punishment") (emphasis added);Cal. Penal Code § 32 (West 2012) (requiring that the offender act "with the intent that [the] principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment") (emphasis added); see also Navarro-Lopez v. Gonzales, 503 F.3d 1063, 1070 (9th Cir. 2007) (indicating that a conviction under section 32 of the California Penal Code "requires knowing interference...

To continue reading

Request your trial