In re Gateway Radiology Consultants, P.A., No. 20-13462
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 631(a). It has "extraordinarily broad powers to accomplish these important objectives, including that of lending money to small businesses whenever they could not get necessary loans on reasonable terms from private lenders." SBA v. McClellan, 364 U.S. 446, 447, 81 S.Ct. 191, 5 L.Ed.2d 200 (1960).

Congress has delegated to the SBA a variety of rulemaking and other powers. It has authorized the SBA to "make such rules and regulations as [it] deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in" it, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6) ; and to "take any and all actions ... when [it] determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making ... or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans," id. § 634(b)(7) ; and to "establish general policies ... which shall govern the granting and denial of applications for financial assistance by the [SBA]," id. § 633(d).

The SBA aids small businesses primarily through financing private loans.