In re Genaw Estate, Docket No. 284214.
[…] Watson v. Bureau of State Lottery, 224 Mich.App. 639, 645, 569 N.W.2d 878 (1997). Further, a court must look to the object of the statute, the harm it is designed to remedy, and apply a reasonable construction that best accomplishes the purpose of the statute. Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act. Id. (citation omitted). "We are bound to interpret plain statutory language as written." Dawe v. Dr. Reuvan Bar-Levav & Assoc., PC, 279 Mich.App. 552, 569, 761 N.W.2d 318 (2008), lv. gtd. 483 Mich. 999, 764 N.W.2d 569 (2009).

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 552.101(2) states, in its entirety:

Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the husband in which the wife was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which the wife became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation of marriage. If the judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance does not determine the rights of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance, endowment, or annuity, the policy shall be payable to the estate of the husband or to the named beneficiary if the husband so designates. However, the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability on the policy by payment of its proceeds in accordance with the terms of the policy unless before the payment the company receives written notice, by or on behalf of the insured or the estate of the insured, 1 of the heirs of the insured, or any other person having an interest in the policy, of a claim under the policy and the divorce. Emphasis added.

As discussed by this Court in Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Church, 150 Mich.App 539, 544-545, 389 N.W.2d 124 (1986):