In re Graceland College Center
[…] The exemption herein provided shall not apply to erection, construction, repair, enlargement or equipment of buildings used primarily for human habitation."

In determining whether an entity is eligible for this exemption as an "educational institution," the operative statute is K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 79-3602(l), which provides in relevant part:

"`Educational institution' means any nonprofit school, college and university that offers education at a level above the twelfth grade, and conducts regular classes and courses of study required for accreditation by, or membership in, the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools."

This definition has not been amended since it became effective on July 1, 1998, see L. 1998, ch. 130, sec. 29(s), and our appellate courts have not had an opportunity to interpret and apply the provision.

The BOTA Rationale