In re Guardianship C.H.
[…] We begin with the caselaw of other states.

¶ 8. We have been unable to find any other states that grant standing in a guardianship proceeding to a person with a "direct interest" in the subject of the putative proceeding. But several states grant standing to a person "interested in the welfare" of the subject of a guardianship proceeding. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B § 5-303(a) ("An incapacitated person or any person interested in the welfare of the person alleged to be incapacitated may petition for . . . appointment of a guardian . . . ."); Mont. Code Ann. § 72-5-325(1) ("On petition of the ward or any person interested in the ward's welfare, the court, after hearing, may remove a guardian if in the best interests of the ward."); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30-2619(a) ("The person alleged to be incapacitated or any person interested in his or her welfare may petition for . . . appointment of aguardian . . . ."). Other states grant standing to "an interested person," as Vermont's statute does, but do not define "interested person" in terms of the person's "direct interest" in the subject of a guardianship. See, e.g., Mass. Gen.