In re Guardianship C.H.
[…] See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B § 5-306(c) ("The court, at the time of appointment or later, on its own motion or on appropriate petition or motion of the incapacitated person or other interested person, may limit the powers of a guardian . . . ."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 464-A:4(I) ("Any relative, public official, or interested person, or any individual in his or her own behalf may file a verified petition for . . . appointment of a guardian . . . ."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 464-A:2(XIII) (" 'Interested person' means any adult who has an interest in the welfare of the person to be protected . . . ."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-303(A) ("An interested person may petition for appointment of a guardian for an alleged incapacitated person."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5-101(I) (" '[I]nterested person' means any person who has an interest in the welfare of the person to be protected . . . ."). Despite these differences, we conclude that the plain language definition of "direct interest" is consistent with the caselaw of...