In re Guardianship C.H.
[…] Id. § 9316(b). These statutes confer standing for such actions to an "interested person," which in turn is defined as "a responsible adult who has a direct interest in a person with developmental disabilities and includes the person with developmental disabilities, a near relative, guardian, public official, social worker, or clergy." Id. § 9302(4). Taken together, these statutes mean that only "a responsible adult who has a direct interest in a person with developmental disabilities" may initiate a guardianship proceeding for a developmentally disabled person, or petition for modification or termination of such a guardianship.

¶ 5. The issue in this case, then, is narrow.