In re Guardianship C.H.
[…] Other states grant standing to "an interested person," as Vermont's statute does, but do not define "interested person" in terms of the person's "direct interest" in the subject of a guardianship. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B § 5-306(c) ("The court, at the time of appointment or later, on its own motion or on appropriate petition or motion of the incapacitated person or other interested person, may limit the powers of a guardian . . . ."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 464-A:4(I) ("Any relative, public official, or interested person, or any individual in his or her own behalf may file a verified petition for . . . appointment of a guardian . . . ."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 464-A:2(XIII) (" 'Interested person' means any adult who has an interest in the welfare of the person to be protected . . . ."); N.M. Stat.