In re Guardianship Komara
[…] A guardianship terminates by operation of law "upon the minor's death, adoption, emancipation, attainment of majority, or as ordered by the court." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-210(a) (2016).

After a person interested in the welfare of a minor petitions for appointment of a guardian, the district court sets a hearing date, and the petitioner must provide notice of the hearing to the minor and others who may have an interest in the establishment of the guardianship, including "each living parent of the minor or, if there is none, the adult nearest in kinship that can be found." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-205(a), (b) (2016). The court must appoint the guardian "if it finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the conditions of section 524.5-204, paragraph (a), have been met, and the best interest of the minor will be served by the appointment." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-205(c) (2016).

Because respondent reached the age of 18 before the district court made its decision regarding the guardianship petition, the district court lacked proper grounds for appointing appellant as respondent's guardian. See id.