In re Guardianship of TLR, 21913.
[…] When the language in a statute is clear, certain and unambiguous, there is no reason for construction, and the Court's only function is to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed. Since statutes must be construed according to their intent, the intent must be determined from the statute as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject.

Cromwell v. Rapid City Police Dep't, 2001 SD 100, ¶ 9, 632 N.W.2d 20, 23 (citing Lekanidis v. Bendetti, 2000 SD 86, ¶ 16, 613 N.W.2d 542, 545).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 12.] Pursuant to SDCL 29A-5-506, a trial court may terminate a guardianship if it "determines that the minor is no longer in need of the assistance or protection of a guardian...." The Spans argue that Johnny must prove that a material and substantial change of circumstances has occurred before the guardianship is terminated.