In re H.N.H.
[…] II. Analysis

Respondent argues on appeal that the trial court erred by determining that termination of her parental rights was in the children’s best interests.3 Specifically, she argues that the trial court was not compelled to terminate Respondent’s parental rights, that particular findings of fact in the trial court’s termination order are not supported by competent evidence and sufficient findings of fact, that the trial court failed to make certain findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a), and that H.N.H.’s and H.L.H.’s best interests "were not reasonably or rationally" served by termination of her parental rights.

"After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2017). In deciding whether terminating parental rights is in a juvenile’s best interest,

the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:
(1) The age of the juvenile.