In re Harris Teeter, LLC
[…] John A. Cocklereece, Justin M. Hardy, Winston-Salem, and Kyle F. Heuser, for appellant-taxpayer Harris Teeter, LLC.

Ruff Bond Cobb Wade & Bethune, LLP, by Ronald L. Gibson and Robert S. Adden, Jr., Charlotte, for appellee Mecklenburg County.

ERVIN, Justice.

¶ 1 This case requires consideration of the extent to which the Court of Appeals erred by holding that an assessment that Mecklenburg County made of the business personal property owned by Harris Teeter, LLC, at six grocery stores reflected the "true value" of that property as required by N.C.G.S. § 105-283, which defines "true value" as the price "at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used." After careful consideration of the record in light of the applicable law, we conclude that the Court of Appeals’ decision should be affirmed.