In re Harrison
[…] To protect society from these more or less hopeless cases, the Family Court may waive a child from its jurisdiction so that he may be tried as an adult and punished accordingly upon a finding of guilt. Section 14-1-7.1. In 1990, as a middle ground between these polar opposites, the General Assembly also provided for certification, the process selected for Harrison.

The certification process is set forth in chapter 1 of title 14 of the General Laws. Section 14-1-7(c) permits the attorney general to institute a certification hearing with respect to any minor "who is charged with an offense which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult." At such a hearing, the attorney general must demonstrate that (1) "probable cause exists to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the child charged has committed it," (2) "the child's past history of offenses, history of treatment, or the heinous or premeditated nature of