In re Harrison
[…] Decision Date29 April 2010
Docket NumberNo. 2009-22-M.P.,2009-22-M.P.
Citation992 A.2d 990
PartiesIn re Paul HARRISON.
CourtRhode Island Supreme Court

Aaron L. Weisman, Department of Attorney General, for Petitioner.

Marie T. Roebuck, Office of The Public Defender, for Respondent.

Present: SUTTELL, C.J., GOLDBERG, FLAHERTY, and ROBINSON, JJ.

OPINION

Justice FLAHERTY, for the Court.

The question before this Court is whether a Family Court justice retains the authority to place a juvenile in a facility other than the Training School when that juvenile has been certified under G.L. 1956 § 14-1-7.3 and sentenced to serve the period of the child's minority "in the training school for youth in a facility to be designated by the court." We granted the state's request for review by writ of certiorari of a Family Court order placing a minor at Ocean Tides Residential Treatment Program (Ocean Tides), a facility dedicated to the treatment of male adolescents.