State v. Day
[…] However, when the Family Court waives its jurisdiction under §§ 14-1-7 and 14-1-7.1, the child may be tried as an adult, and sentenced as an adult if he is found guilty. The issue squarely presented to us by the facts of this case is whether §§ 14-1-7 and 14-1-7.1 require that, after a waiver has been granted, the charges brought against a child in the Superior Court must be precisely aligned with the charges set forth in the Family Court's waiver order.

Section 14-1-7 is entitled "Waiver of jurisdiction or certification hearing" and says, in relevant part,

"(a) If any child is charged with an offense which would be punishable by life imprisonment if committed by an adult, that child, upon motion of the attorney general, shall be brought before the court and the court shall conduct a waiver hearing pursuant to § 14-1-7.1.

"(b) Any child sixteen (16) years of age or older who is charged with an offense which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult shall, upon motion of the attorney general, be brought before the court and the court shall conduct a waiver hearing pursuant to § 14-1-7.1."