In re Herrscher, Bankruptcy No. B-88-07650-PHX-RGM.
[…] No. 807, 93 Cong., 2nd Sess., reprinted at 1974 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News at 4639, 4791. This distinction in purposes and intent of the legislature, between employer related plans and the self funded IRA also lends support for the notion that IRAs were not intended to be within the scope of the preemptive provisions of Title I of ERISA.

Since IRAs are not preempted by ERISA the next question is whether the non-preempted language of A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) can be severed from the preempted language relating to ERISA plans.

Arizona Revised Statutes § 1-211 sets forth the rules of construction for all Arizona Statutes. Section 1-211 provides:

(A) The rules and definitions set forth in this chapter shall be observed in the construction of the laws of the state unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.
(B) Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and promote justice.

A.R.S. § 1-211(A) and (B) (1956).