In re Herrscher, Bankruptcy No. B-88-07650-PHX-RGM.
[…] Id. 317 P.2d at 542.

Additionally, it is not necessary, for severability, that the constitutional and unconstitutional portion be in separated statutory sections. See State of Arizona v. Snyder, 25 Ariz.App. 406, 544 P.2d 230, 232 (1976).

Applying this test to A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) we note that the statute provides:

(B) Any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan which is qualified under §§ 401(a), 403(b), 408 or 409 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be exempt from any and all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.

The use of the word "o...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT