In re Hesse
[…] Stoner v. Massey , 586 S.W.2d 843, 846 (Tex. 1979).

RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL IN A CONTEMPT PROCEEDING

Few areas of jurisprudence are more shrouded in mystique and confusion than the law surrounding procedural due process and the right to a jury trial in the context of the inherent right of a court to enforce by contempt compliance with a judicial directive, either express or implied, or to impose punishment for its disobedience. Maintaining courtroom decorum is an implied judicial directive familiar to all officers of the court that is enforceable by contempt. See § 21.001(b) (providing that "[a] court shall require the proceedings be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice is done"). While a court’s inherent right of enforcement by contempt has been codified in the Texas Government Code, few statutory provisions address the exact procedures applicable to the exercise of that inherent power. See §§ 21.001(a), 21.002(a).