In re Hesse
[…] Finally, some discussions regarding inherent contempt and the procedures applicable to its enforcement have revolved around the distinction whether the sanction imposed was (1) petty or (2) serious.

DIRECT CONTEMPT VS. CONSTRUCTIVE CONTEMPT

Initially, one must distinguish between direct and constructive contempt. Direct contempt involves something that happens in the immediate presence of the court, during a courtroom proceeding, and it is, generally, subject to immediate punishment by the court. Section 21.001 provides that "[a] court shall require the proceedings be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice is done." § 21.001(b). A litigant’s or a court participant’s flagrant violation of this implied directive often results in a direct contempt proceeding. In such a proceeding, the court has direct knowledge of the facts which constitute the contemptuous conduct.