In re HLW Enterprises of Texas, Inc.
[…] If, under state law, the fund held by Raus are impressed with a trust such that HLW has no interest in the fund, then the tax lien would not attach to the fund. Further, if the trust arises in favor of materialmen such as Vulcan, then Vulcan could lay a superior claim in the fund. We turn, then, to a determination of the parties rights in the Interpleaded Funds under Texas state law.

In Texas, funds paid to a contractor or subcontractor are held in trust for those mechanics, materialmen, artisans and other laborers which have worked on a given construction project. Section 162.001 of the Texas Property Code provides:

Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state.

TEX.PROP.CODE ANN., § 162.001 (Vernon Supp.1993). At the time of the IRS Notice of Levy, PMSI had paid Raus for construction on the Project. Raus held back retainage, including $23,871.84 retained under its construction subcontract with HLW for the benefit of HLW's subcontractors and suppliers.