In re Hollis
[…] The Bank filed a reclamation petition on September 26, 1968 seeking repossession of the automobile or the proceeds from the sale thereof. The Trustee objected and after a hearing, the Referee ruled that the Bank had not perfected its security interest in the vehicle under Conn.Gen. Stat. § 14-185, and thus the Trustee had priority over the creditor.

The position of the Trustee is based on the fact that the parties failed to complete Box #23 on the Application, which box requires the parties to state the "date of lien." The Trustee asserts that this omission is fatal under § 14-185(a) which provides in relevant part:

"Unless excepted by section 14-167, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is perfected by the delivery to the commissioner of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lien holder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The Trustee makes two basic arguments. First, that unless Box #23 is filled in, the Application does not satisfy the statutory requirement that it contain the "date of his security agreement."