In re Hollis
[…] It explicitly adopted a system of "notice filing" which places on public record only "the minimum information necessary to put any searcher on inquiry." In doing so it explicitly rejected the numerous decisions holding seemingly trifling discrepancies and omissions to be defects fatal to security interests. In re Excel Stores, Inc., 341 F. 2d 961, 963 (2d Cir. 1965); Comments to § 42a-9-402. As part of this policy § 42a-9-402(5) provides that:

"A financing statement substantially complying with the requirements of this section is effective even though
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Matter of Bosson
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • June 8, 1977
    ...the Second Circuit has expressly adopted this approach.