Matter of Bosson
[…] Neither party contests this conclusion. What the appellant does attack is the second determination of the bankruptcy judge; namely, that perfection was inadequate as to Michael Bosson's security agreement, because the title certificate was issued in the wife's name rather than his own.

The Connecticut Certificate of Title Act does not rule out the feasibility of adequate perfection achieved through a filing of the type undertaken here. Section 14-185 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which governs the perfection of security interests in automobiles,10 reads in relevant part as follows:

"A security interest in a vehicle . . is perfected by the delivery to the commissioner of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee."

This statute does not require, either expressly or by fair implication, that the party signing the security agreement must also be the applicant for title.11