In re Hub Business Forms, Inc.
[…] Section 101(14) provides:

"disinterested person" means person that —
(A) is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider;
* * * * * *
(E) does not have an interest materially adverse to the interest of the estate or of any class of creditors or equity security holders, by reason of any direct or indirect relationship to, or connection with, or interest in, the debtor . . ., or for any other reason.

11 U.S.C. § 101(14). Section 1107(b) states:

Notwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solely because of such person\'s employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case.

11 U.S.C. § 1107(b).2 HBF recognizes that section 327(a) contains a two prong test that requires that professionals employed in a case be disinterested and neither hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate.