Pierce, In re
[…] Upon the cause of action from the time of the service of the summons therein, or the commencement of the proceedings, and upon the interest of the attorney's client in any money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in which the attorney may have been employed, from the commencement of the action or proceeding, and, as against third parties, from the time of filing the notice of such lien claim, as provided in this section [.]

Minn. Stat. Sec. 481.13(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (4) provides that if the lien is claimed on a client's interest in personal property, notice of the lien must be filed "in the same manner as provided by law for the filing of a security interest." Id. Sec. 481.13(4). 12

Despite the seemingly clear statutory mandate, McEwen argues that notice is not required to perfect his lien.