Pierce, In re
[…] In re Martin, 761 F.2d 472, 474 (8th Cir.1985).

A. State Court Fees.

McEwen does not appeal the bankruptcy court's denial of his state court fees on the ground that they did not qualify as administrative expenses. Rather, McEwen argues that the district court erred in holding that he had to file notice of his attorney's lien under Minn.Stat. Sec. 481.13 in order to perfect his interest. He therefore maintains that his lien was not subject to the trustee's avoidance powers under 11 U.S.C. Sec. 545(2).

Under 11 U.S.C. Sec. 545(2), the trustee in bankruptcy has the power to avoid a statutory lien on a debtor's property if the lien "is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 545(2) (1979 & Supp.1985). This section gives the trustee the status of a hypothetical bona fide purchaser as of the date the bankruptcy petitions were filed. 4 Collier on Bankruptcy p 545.04, at 545-19 (15th ed. 1986).