In re Hudspeth
[…] By action of the state legislature in 1981, Arkansas restricted debtors domiciled in this state from electing the federal exemptions.

The exemptions available to bankruptcy debtors in Arkansas are set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-218(a) and (b) (Supp. 1987). The exemptions listed in subsection (a) are available only in bankruptcy proceedings while the exemptions listed in subsection (b) apply to bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy proceedings with one exception.2

The exemption at issue is found in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-209 and is incorporated in the bankruptcy exemptions through Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-218(b)(7). Section 16-66-209 provides in pertinent part as follows:

All moneys paid or payable to any resident of this state as the insured or beneficiary designated under any insurance policy . . . shall be exempt from liability or seizure under judicial process of any court and shall not be subjected to the payment of any debt by contract or otherwise by any writ, order, judgment, or decree of any court.

The trustee argues that this statute is unconstitutional because it violates Ark. Const. art. 9, § 2, which provides:

The personal property of any resident of this State who is married or the head of a family, in specific articles to be selected by such resident, not exceeding in value the sum of five hundred dollars in addition to his or her wearing apparel, and that of his or her family, shall be exempt from seizure on attachment, or sale on execution, or other process from any court on debt by contract.

If the Arkansas Constitution in article 9, § 2 limits the legislature from exempting from execution more than $500 in value of personal property for debts arising out of contract, may a statute which exceeds this limitation lawfully create an exemption cognizable under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)(A) as property exempt under state law and thus exempt from inclusion in a debtor's bankruptcy estate?

Ark.Code Ann. § 16-66-209 withstood a constitutional challenge in 1933 in the case of W.B. Worthen Co. v. Thomas, 188 Ark. 249, 65 S.W.2d 917 (1933), rev'd, 292 U.S. 426, 54 S.Ct. 816, 78 L.Ed. 1344 (1934).