In re I.G.
[…] We conclude that the record supports the trial court's findings, and its findings support its conclusions. In re T.C., 2007 VT 115, ¶ 12, 182 Vt. 467, 940 A.2d 706 (noting this Court will uphold trial court's conclusions if they are not clearly erroneous and are "consistent with the controlling law and ... supported by the findings" (quotation omitted)).

¶ 13. The first step in evaluating a petition for involuntary medication is to evaluate the patient's competency. See 18 V.S.A. § 7627(d) ("As a threshold matter, the Court shall consider the person's competency."). The competency question focuses on the patient's decisionmaking abilities: