In re IA, 2D02-5523.
[…] Pursuant to a motion by the Department, the trial court entered a default against G.A. for failing to appear. It was then noted that G.A. was walking in the courtroom. The trial court stated, "Well, that's too late. You can just appeal if you need to. The record reflects it's 20 minutes to 10:00. This thing was set for 9:00." G.A. thereafter made a motion to set aside the default which was denied.

We first note that although the trial court used the term "default," the term "consent" is the proper term to be used when a parent fails to appear at an arraignment hearing.2 Section 39.506(3), Florida Statutes (2002), provides in part, "Failure of a person served with notice to personally appear at the arraignment hearing constitutes the person's consent to a dependency adjudication." Pursuant to the statute, the court is authorized to find that a parent consented to the adjudication of dependency after he or she failed to appear at arraignment after proper notice.